Disability and Voting - The (As of Yet) Unfulfilled Potential Of The ADA And Rehabilitation Act
[…] not equal to that afforded others; (iii) provide a qualified individual with a disability withy an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others; (iv) provide different or separate aids, benefits, or services to individuals or to any class of individuals with disabilities unless such action is necessary to provide qualified individuals with disabilities with aids, benefits, or services that are as effective as those provided to others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130. The Regulations also provide that public entities shall administer services, programs, or activities in the most integrated setting appropriate as those provided to others. See id. § 35.130(d).
43 See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(d)(ii) ("It shall be discriminating to afford an individual or a class of individuals, on the basis of a disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements with the opportunity to participate in or benefit from a good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation that is not equal to that afforded to other individuals"; see also id. § 12182(d)(iii) ("It shall be discriminatory to provide an individual or class of individuals, on the basis of disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements with a good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation that is different or separate from that provided to other individuals, unless such action is necessary to provide the individual or class of individuals with a good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation that is as effective as that provided to others."). Title III also requires integration in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of an individual. See id. § 12182(b)(1)(c).
44 See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(i)-(v).
45 See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(A)(7).
46 Id. at § 12101(A)(8).
47 Id. at § 12101(A)(3).