Disability and Voting - The (As of Yet) Unfulfilled Potential Of The ADA And Rehabilitation Act
[…] 33 See GAO Report, supra note 10, at 34-35 ("[C]ompeting priorities for funding at a local level may limit funding for improving voting accessibility, according to several election officials we interviewed. For example, counties needing road improvements may decide to pave roads rather than purchase or lease new voting equipment.").
34 Id. at 33-34.
35 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6.
36 42 U.S.C. § 1973ee.
37 See GAO Report, supra note 10, at 7.
38 29 U.S.C. § 794.
39 42 U.S.C. § 12132.
40 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). The GAO estimated that 70% of all polling places are in facilities "potentially subject to Title II or III of the ADA, irrespective of their use as polling places. See GAO Report, supra note 10, at 29.
41 See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3) ("[D]iscrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as employment, housing, public accommodations, education, transportation, communication, recreation, institutionalization, health services, voting, and access to public services.")(emphasis added); see New York v. County of Schoharie, 82 F.Supp.2d 19, 25 (N.D.N.Y. 2000) (holding that accessibility to polling places qualifies as a "service, program, or activity"); AAPD v. Hood, 310 F.Supp.2d 1226, 1234 (M.D. Fla. 2004) (same).